Automotive IP
Home » Products & Workflows Hub » AI-Driven Design » Design IP » Automotive IP
Automotive IP: CAN, CAN-FD, LIN and FlexRay protocol controllers
Silvaco’s automotive IP gives your SoC team synthesizable CAN, CAN FD, LIN and FlexRay controllers, proven in use under ISO 26262 and past a billion units shipped.
Four controllers for the vehicle network
Start from the bus your SoC has to join: high-speed CAN FD, multi-node CAN, deterministic
FlexRay or low-cost LIN.
FlexCAN controller
Part 70017 · 25k to 61k gates. CAN FD at up to 8 Mbit/s with 64-byte payloads, on a CAN 2.0B Full-CAN base. Pick 16 to 128 mailboxes. ECC corrects memory reads, and the node sleeps until bus activity or a matching frame wakes it. Connects over IPS or APB.
MultiCAN controller
Part 70034 · 34k to 87k gates. One to six CAN 2.0B Full-CAN nodes, each programmable up to 1 Mbps, with Twin CAN and optional TTCAN Level 2. Link any of up to 256 message objects into a gateway, and frames pass between two CAN buses on their own.
FlexRay controller
Part 70018 · 76k to 141k gates. FlexRay 2.1 Revision A over AMBA AHB. Run one 10 Mbit/s channel to hold cost down, two independent channels for 20 Mbit/s, or two redundant channels when reliability comes first.
LINFlexD controller
Part 70052 · 22k to 23k gates. LIN 1.3 through 2.2, master or slave, at up to 20 kbit/s. A UART mode runs to 25 Mbit/s, so the same block doubles as a serial port. IPS and APB interfaces.
Functional safety
Each controller holds Proven in Use status under ISO 26262 Part 8, earned in production vehicles. The CAN controllers meet ISO 11898-1, and the family is ready for ISO 26262 functional-safety work, aimed at ASIL-B applications.
Deliverables
You get synthesizable RTL, a testbench with test suites, user and integration guides, and synthesis constraints or scripts. Each controller comes in commercial, industrial or automotive grade.
Where this automotive IP runs
Steer-by-wire and brake-by-wire
Fault-tolerant messaging on ASIL-B control paths
Advanced chassis control
FlexRay's fixed timing where message latency can't drift
Distributed and zonal E/E architectures
Classic and flexible data-rate CAN, sized to each zone's traffic
Low-cost actuators, switches and buttons over LIN
LIN 2.x nodes where CAN would be overkill
Compare the four controllers
| PART NUMBER | CONTROLLER | DESCRIPTION | GRADES | ISO 26262 | GATE COUNT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70052 | LINFlexD | LIN 1.3, 2.0, 2.1 and 2.2, IPS / APB interface | C, I, A | Proven in Use | 22k–23k |
| 70017 | FlexCAN | CAN 2.0B, Full-CAN with CAN-FD, IPS / APB interface | C, I, A | Proven in Use | 25k–61k |
| 70034 | MultiCAN | CAN 2.0B, Full-CAN, Twin CAN, TTCAN, IPS / APB interface | C, I, A | Proven in Use | 34k–87k |
| 70018 | FlexRay | FlexRay 2.1, AMBA AHB | C, I, A | Proven in Use | 76k–141k |
C, I and A are commercial, industrial and automotive grades. Configuration sets the exact gate count. A
FlexRay controller with 4 message buffers comes in at 76,720 gates; one with 252 reaches 140,997.
What the field record shows
Before you rest a safety case on third-party IP, check how it has held up in production.
1 billion+
units shipped worldwide
Hundreds of millions
in production vehicle platforms
ISO 26262 Part 8
Proven in Use, all four controllers
ISO 11898-1
compliant CAN and CAN FD
ASIL-B
steer-by-wire, brake-by-wire, chassis control
Catalog · PDF
Summer 2026
IP product selection guide
All four controllers with their grades and gate counts, beside the AMBA and I3C soft IP.
Product brief · PDF
March 2026
FlexCAN Controller
CAN FD features, mailbox options and configuration parameters.
Licensing automotive IP for your next SoC?
Tell an IP specialist which buses the chip carries and the ASIL target it has to meet.
You’ll settle licensing, evaluation and foundry availability in one conversation,
plus the safety documentation your ISO 26262 case needs.
Questions about the automotive controllers
What is automotive networking IP?
It's the controller logic that puts an automotive SoC on the vehicle's buses: CAN, CAN FD, LIN and FlexRay. Silvaco licenses its automotive IP as synthesizable RTL. The FlexCAN, MultiCAN, FlexRay and LINFlexD controllers already run inside distributed and zonal vehicle architectures in production cars.
What is ISO 26262 Proven in Use?
Part 8 of ISO 26262 lets a component earn functional-safety credit from its service history in comparable use. New development evidence isn't the only route. Silvaco's four controllers take this one, backed by their service in production vehicle platforms worldwide.
What does ASIL-B ready mean?
ISO 26262 grades automotive safety functions from ASIL A to ASIL D, and ASIL-B is the second of those four levels. Silvaco builds these controllers for ASIL-B use cases such as steer-by-wire. Before you settle your ASIL decomposition, ask an IP specialist which safety documentation ships for your program.
What is the difference between CAN, CAN-FD, LIN and FlexRay?
Classic CAN 2.0B runs at up to 1 Mbps with 8-byte payloads, and CAN FD raises that to 8 Mbit/s and 64 bytes. LIN is a low-cost bus at up to 20 kbit/s for actuators, switches and buttons. FlexRay is deterministic, at 10 Mbit/s per channel, with dual channels for bandwidth or redundancy.
What gate counts should I budget?
Plan on 22k to 23k gates for LINFlexD, 25k to 61k for FlexCAN, 34k to 87k for MultiCAN and 76k to 141k for FlexRay. Where you land in each range depends on configuration: how many mailboxes, message objects or message buffers you build in. Size the options first, and the area follows.
Is the IP silicon proven in production vehicles?
Yes. The controllers have shipped in over a billion units worldwide, and hundreds of millions of those run in production vehicle platforms. Each one counts as Proven in Use for ISO 26262, and MultiCAN has already gone into several production devices.